School Governors


Governors of the school meet regularly to discuss the progress of the school and actively monitor all the work of the school. The Governors’ Meetings are held every term and are concerned with the general welfare of the school.  Governors appoint the staff, are responsible for the general direction of the curriculum, oversee the school’s budget and maintain links between Church and School.

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

Mr. T. Davies
1 Bridgnorth Road
Himley
West Midlands
DY3 4LJ

NAME OF GOVERNOR CATEGORY TERM OF OFFICE APPOINTED BY COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY
Mr S Hudson Head Teacher 01.09.2014 – 31.08.2018 Governors Finance & General Purposes Personnel School Improvement Church of the Ascension Primary School Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr T Davies Chair of Governors 01.09.2015 – 31.08.2019 School Finance & General Purposes School Improvement English
Mr T Reynolds Vice Chair 01.09.2015 - 31.08.2019 School Finance & General Purposes School Improvement Maths
Mrs W Hazelton Foundation Governor 14.12.2009 – 13.12.2017 Diocese Ex-officio Personnel School Improvement
Mrs S Freeman Foundation Governor 20.10.2014 – 19.10.2018 Diocese Personnel School Improvement Special Educational Needs
Mrs M Green Foundation Governor 09.07.2014 – 08.07.2018 Diocese Finance & General Purposes School Improvement Training
Mrs M Siviter Local Authority Governor 09.03.2015 – 08.03.2019 Local Authority Finance & General Purposes School Improvement Safeguarding
Miss R Barrows Staff Governor 23.02.2016 – 22.02.2020 Staff Personnel School Improvement
Ms R Jarman Parent Governor 07.05.2014 – 06.05.2018 Parents Personnel School Improvement
Mr A Beardsmore Parent Governor 06.03.2017 - 05.03.2021 Parents Finance & General Purposes School Improvement
Mrs D Brown Parent Governor 06.03.2017 - 05.03.2021 Parents Personnel School Improvement
Mrs N Groom Co-opted Governor 05.06.2017 - 04.06.2021 School Finance & General Purposes School Improvement

 

Register of Business Interests 2016-2017